2014 Half Pints Pro/Am Competition Results

Category 1/2: Light Lager / Pilsner (13 entries) Sponsored by: Everwood Ave Brew Shop

1st              Geordan Sanders – Flip Cup – 1c Premium American Lager / KABOB

2nd             Sean Richens – Light Pils 140105  – 2A German Pils / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

3rd             John Adair – Missy’s Lager – 1E: Dortmunder Ex

Category 3: European Amber Lager (12 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

1st             Eric Cousineau – Vienna Lager – 3A: Vienna Lager / GTA Brews

2nd            Chris Young – Oktoberfest Lager – 3B Oktoberfest / Half Pints

3rd            Tyrone Keep – Blacktie Brauhaus – 3B Oktoberfest / Saskatoon Headhunters

Category 4/5: Dark Lager/Bock (14 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

1st              Sean Richens – Bohemian Tmave – 4B Munich Dunkel / WBB

2nd            Darrin Sayers – The Force – 4C Schwarzbier / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd            Adam Olson – Glacier Bay Eisbock – 5D Eisbock / RCMB

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (18 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

1st             Fletcher Stevens – Bi-Polar Blonde – 6B Blonde Ale / Yk Beer Society

2nd            Darrin Sayers – Firewater – 6A Cream Ale / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd            Ben Rix – Lars’ Kolsch – 6C Kolsch

 Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (8 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

 1st             Jonas Hurtig – Cali Steamer – 7B California Common / Cowtown YeastWranglers

2nd             Robert Doerksen – Pier 179  – 7B California Common / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd            Alvaro Reyes  – Funfundsechzig Jahre Alt – 7C Dusseldorf Altbier / VanBrewers

Category 8: English Pale Ale (9 entries) Sponsored by: Rebellion Brewing Company

 1st             Andrew Stevens – Typical Bitch Face – 8A Standard Bitter / MontreAlers

2nd            Paul Brennan – Nelson’s ESB – 8C ESB / MontreAlers

3rd            Paul Heslop – Alnwick – 8C ESB / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (7 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

 1st             Jonathan Voyer/Kevin Deschambault – Scottish 80 – 9C Scottish Export 80

2nd             Chris Bourdages – Great Scot! – 9C Scottish Heavy 70  / Durham Homebrewers

3rd             Yannick Laplante/Philippe Dufour – IRA – 9D Irish Red Ale

Category 10: American Ale (30 entries) Sponsored by: Hop Dawgs Home Brew Supplies

1st             Zack Weinberg/Graham Markham – Markham Pale Ale – 10A American Pale / Toronto Brewing

2nd       Fletcher Stevens – Honey Bucket Nut Brown – 10C American Brown / Yk Beer Society

3rd       James Watchman/Mike Ozero – Brown Merican – 10C American Brown / Ye Olde Kildonan Boys

Category 11: English Brown Ale (8 entries) Sponsored by: Beersmith

1st             David Freeman – Timid Turtle – 11A Mild

2nd             Fleesha Willfong – Welcome to Brown Town – 11C N. English Brown /ALES

3rd             Paul Heslop – Wear Bridge – 11C N. English Brown / Cowtown YW

Category 12: Porter (11 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

1st              Jason Newton – Newtonian Baltic – 12C Baltic Porter / Vanbrewers

2nd             Mark Borowski – Goin’ Brown Town – 12A Brown Porter / WBB

3rd             Geof Traill – Browndead – 12A Brown Porter / Toronto Brewing

Category 13: Stout (16 entries) Sponsored by: Beersmith

 1st            Thomas Fenn – Simdicoe Psychosis – 3F Imperial Stout

2nd            Mark Pennell – Black Gold – 13A Dry Stout / Brewnosers

3rd            Mark Atkinson – Doctor’s Orders – 13C Oatmeal Stout / BrewVIC

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (32 entries) Sponsored by: Prairie GEM Hops

 1st            Steve Shaw/Chris Leigh – 77×42 Mleh Heh – 14C Imperial IPA

2nd           Marc Loszchuk – Hoppy Birthday IPA – 14B American IPA / ALES

3rd            Matt Braun – Hoppin In The Dark – 14D Black IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

 1st           Jason Newton – Newtonian Hefeweizen – 15A Weizen / Vanbrewers

2nd           Dean Kelly – I’ve Gone Rogue – 15D Roggenbier / Saskatoon Headhunters

3rd           Chris Nowlan – Duke Degenberg’s Daily Bread – 15A Weizen / Cowtown YW

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (29 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

 1st        Kent Courtice – Sanctify – 16E Belgian Specialty / VanBrewers

2nd       Rob Loewen – Sour Belgian Dubbel – 16E Belgian Specialty

3rd        Jimmy Bernier – Wild Yeast Saison 076 – 16C Saison

Category 17: Sour Ale (10 entries) Sponsored by: GL Designs

 1st             Mark Borowski – The Forgotten – 17B Flanders Red / WBB

2nd             Greg Zeniuk – The Headless Tartsman – 17A Berliner Weisse  / Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

3rd             Greg Zeniuk – Cotton Gueuze – 17E Gueuze / EHG

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (12 entries) Sponsored by: Alley Kat

 1st             Chris Nowlan – Contemplatio Divina – 18C Belgian Tripel / Cowtown YW

2nd             Brett Aho – Marteau D’or – 18D Belgian Golden / RCMB

3rd             Dave Janssen – Extra – 18A Belgian Blond / BrewVIC

Category 19: Strong Ale (8 entries) Sponsored by: American Homebrewers Association

1st          Jonas Hurtig – Low Efficiencywine – 19C: American Barleywine / Cowtown YW

2nd        Mark Borowski – ALE X – 19A Old Ale / WBB

3rd         Ben Rix – THUNDERPIG – 19A American Barleywine

Category 20: Fruit Beer (11 entries) Sponsored by: Farmery

1st            Dave Janssen – Wheat Saison With Brett & Lemon – 20A Fruit Beer / BrewVic

2nd           Jimmy Bernier – Raspberry Saison 075 – 20A Fruit Beer

3rd           Cedric Dauchot – Blackberry FestivALE – 20A Fruit Beer

 Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (9 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

 1st            Scott Higgins/Justin Shead/Ken Sandilands/Alex Wall/Dave Callighan – Coconut Curry – 21A SHV Beer – ELAlers

2nd            David Callaghan – D’unkel Juniper – 21A SHV Beer

3rd            Parker Willfong/Fleesha Willfong – Gilligan’s Radio – 21A SHV  Beer / ALES

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (16 entries) Sponsored by: Townsite Brewing

1st             Andrew Thorne – Fornicator – 22C Wood-aged Beer / RCMB

2nd           Marc Loszchuk – Big Baltic Bastard – 22C Wood-Aged Beer  / ALES

3rd            Adam Olson – Islay Scotch Ale – 22C Wood-Aged Beer / RCMB

 Category 23: Specialty Beer (15 entries) Sponsored by: Toronto Brewing Homebrew Supply Store

 1st             Kent Courtice/Marc Raymond – The MAK – 23A Specialty Beer / VanBrewers

2nd            Marc Loszchuk – Big Bourbon Bastard – 23A Specialty / ALES

3rd            Dave Janssen – Rye Spiced Saison – 23A Specialty / BrewVic

 

Category 24-26: Mead Sponsored by: White Labs

1st            Jason Toews – A Good Swift Kick In The Oranges – 26A Metheglin / Saskatoon Headhunters

2nd          Tyrone Keep – Orange You Glad – 26C Open Mead / Saskatoon Headhunters

3rd           Alex Wall – Ginger Merry Mead – 26A Metheglin / E.L.Alers

 

Category 27-28: Cider and Perry (6 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

 1st            Donovan Fontaine – Nottingham Cider – 27B English Cider / WBB

2nd           Donovan Fontaine – Champagne Cider – 27A Common Cider / WBB

3rd            Ian McCallister/Cali Ramsey – Fuggle Rock – 28D Specialty Cider / WBB

 

BEST OF SHOW: Winner will brew at HalfPints Sponsored by: Halfpints Brewing Company & Fort Garry Brewing Company

1st            Kent Courtice – Sanctify – 16E Belgian Specialty  / VanBrewers

2nd           Dave Janssen – Wheat Saison with Brett & Lemon – 20A Fruit Beer / BrewVic

3rd            Zack Weinberg/Graham Markham – Markham Pale Ale – 10A American Pale Ale / Toronto Brewing

4th            Steve Shaw/Chris Leigh – 77X42 Mleh Heh – 14C: Imperial IPA

 

BREWER OF THE YEAR: Set of Brewing Classic Books for 1st  Sponsored by: Brewers Publications 

1st       Mark Borowski with a total of 7 points / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

Tied for 2nd with 6 points: Jonas Hurtig, Marc Loszchuk, and Jason Newton

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *