2014 Half Pints Pro/Am Competition Results

Category 1/2: Light Lager / Pilsner (13 entries) Sponsored by: Everwood Ave Brew Shop

1st              Geordan Sanders - Flip Cup - 1c Premium American Lager / KABOB

2nd             Sean Richens - Light Pils 140105  - 2A German Pils / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

3rd             John Adair - Missy’s Lager - 1E: Dortmunder Ex

Category 3: European Amber Lager (12 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

1st             Eric Cousineau - Vienna Lager - 3A: Vienna Lager / GTA Brews

2nd            Chris Young - Oktoberfest Lager - 3B Oktoberfest / Half Pints

3rd            Tyrone Keep - Blacktie Brauhaus - 3B Oktoberfest / Saskatoon Headhunters

Category 4/5: Dark Lager/Bock (14 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

1st              Sean Richens - Bohemian Tmave – 4B Munich Dunkel / WBB

2nd            Darrin Sayers - The Force - 4C Schwarzbier / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd            Adam Olson - Glacier Bay Eisbock – 5D Eisbock / RCMB

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (18 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

1st             Fletcher Stevens - Bi-Polar Blonde - 6B Blonde Ale / Yk Beer Society

2nd            Darrin Sayers - Firewater - 6A Cream Ale / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd            Ben Rix - Lars’ Kolsch - 6C Kolsch

 Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (8 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

 1st             Jonas Hurtig - Cali Steamer - 7B California Common / Cowtown YeastWranglers

2nd             Robert Doerksen – Pier 179  - 7B California Common / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

3rd            Alvaro Reyes  - Funfundsechzig Jahre Alt – 7C Dusseldorf Altbier / VanBrewers

Category 8: English Pale Ale (9 entries) Sponsored by: Rebellion Brewing Company

 1st             Andrew Stevens - Typical Bitch Face - 8A Standard Bitter / MontreAlers

2nd            Paul Brennan - Nelson’s ESB - 8C ESB / MontreAlers

3rd            Paul Heslop - Alnwick - 8C ESB / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (7 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

 1st             Jonathan Voyer/Kevin Deschambault - Scottish 80 – 9C Scottish Export 80

2nd             Chris Bourdages - Great Scot! - 9C Scottish Heavy 70  / Durham Homebrewers

3rd             Yannick Laplante/Philippe Dufour - IRA - 9D Irish Red Ale

Category 10: American Ale (30 entries) Sponsored by: Hop Dawgs Home Brew Supplies

1st             Zack Weinberg/Graham Markham - Markham Pale Ale - 10A American Pale / Toronto Brewing

2nd       Fletcher Stevens - Honey Bucket Nut Brown - 10C American Brown / Yk Beer Society

3rd       James Watchman/Mike Ozero – Brown Merican - 10C American Brown / Ye Olde Kildonan Boys

Category 11: English Brown Ale (8 entries) Sponsored by: Beersmith

1st             David Freeman - Timid Turtle - 11A Mild

2nd             Fleesha Willfong - Welcome to Brown Town – 11C N. English Brown /ALES

3rd             Paul Heslop - Wear Bridge - 11C N. English Brown / Cowtown YW

Category 12: Porter (11 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

1st              Jason Newton - Newtonian Baltic - 12C Baltic Porter / Vanbrewers

2nd             Mark Borowski - Goin’ Brown Town - 12A Brown Porter / WBB

3rd             Geof Traill - Browndead - 12A Brown Porter / Toronto Brewing

Category 13: Stout (16 entries) Sponsored by: Beersmith

 1st            Thomas Fenn - Simdicoe Psychosis - 3F Imperial Stout

2nd            Mark Pennell - Black Gold - 13A Dry Stout / Brewnosers

3rd            Mark Atkinson - Doctor’s Orders - 13C Oatmeal Stout / BrewVIC

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (32 entries) Sponsored by: Prairie GEM Hops

 1st            Steve Shaw/Chris Leigh - 77×42 Mleh Heh - 14C Imperial IPA

2nd           Marc Loszchuk - Hoppy Birthday IPA - 14B American IPA / ALES

3rd            Matt Braun - Hoppin In The Dark - 14D Black IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

 1st           Jason Newton - Newtonian Hefeweizen – 15A Weizen / Vanbrewers

2nd           Dean Kelly - I’ve Gone Rogue - 15D Roggenbier / Saskatoon Headhunters

3rd           Chris Nowlan - Duke Degenberg’s Daily Bread – 15A Weizen / Cowtown YW

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (29 entries) Sponsored by: Beer Grains Supply Co.

 1st        Kent Courtice - Sanctify - 16E Belgian Specialty / VanBrewers

2nd       Rob Loewen - Sour Belgian Dubbel - 16E Belgian Specialty

3rd        Jimmy Bernier - Wild Yeast Saison 076 - 16C Saison

Category 17: Sour Ale (10 entries) Sponsored by: GL Designs

 1st             Mark Borowski - The Forgotten - 17B Flanders Red / WBB

2nd             Greg Zeniuk - The Headless Tartsman - 17A Berliner Weisse  / Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

3rd             Greg Zeniuk - Cotton Gueuze - 17E Gueuze / EHG

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (12 entries) Sponsored by: Alley Kat

 1st             Chris Nowlan - Contemplatio Divina - 18C Belgian Tripel / Cowtown YW

2nd             Brett Aho - Marteau D’or - 18D Belgian Golden / RCMB

3rd             Dave Janssen - Extra - 18A Belgian Blond / BrewVIC

Category 19: Strong Ale (8 entries) Sponsored by: American Homebrewers Association

1st          Jonas Hurtig - Low Efficiencywine - 19C: American Barleywine / Cowtown YW

2nd        Mark Borowski - ALE X - 19A Old Ale / WBB

3rd         Ben Rix - THUNDERPIG - 19A American Barleywine

Category 20: Fruit Beer (11 entries) Sponsored by: Farmery

1st            Dave Janssen - Wheat Saison With Brett & Lemon - 20A Fruit Beer / BrewVic

2nd           Jimmy Bernier - Raspberry Saison 075 - 20A Fruit Beer

3rd           Cedric Dauchot - Blackberry FestivALE - 20A Fruit Beer

 Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (9 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

 1st            Scott Higgins/Justin Shead/Ken Sandilands/Alex Wall/Dave Callighan – Coconut Curry - 21A SHV Beer - ELAlers

2nd            David Callaghan - D’unkel Juniper - 21A SHV Beer

3rd            Parker Willfong/Fleesha Willfong - Gilligan’s Radio - 21A SHV  Beer / ALES

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (16 entries) Sponsored by: Townsite Brewing

1st             Andrew Thorne - Fornicator - 22C Wood-aged Beer / RCMB

2nd           Marc Loszchuk - Big Baltic Bastard - 22C Wood-Aged Beer  / ALES

3rd            Adam Olson - Islay Scotch Ale - 22C Wood-Aged Beer / RCMB

 Category 23: Specialty Beer (15 entries) Sponsored by: Toronto Brewing Homebrew Supply Store

 1st             Kent Courtice/Marc Raymond - The MAK – 23A Specialty Beer / VanBrewers

2nd            Marc Loszchuk - Big Bourbon Bastard - 23A Specialty / ALES

3rd            Dave Janssen - Rye Spiced Saison - 23A Specialty / BrewVic

 

Category 24-26: Mead Sponsored by: White Labs

1st            Jason Toews - A Good Swift Kick In The Oranges – 26A Metheglin / Saskatoon Headhunters

2nd          Tyrone Keep - Orange You Glad - 26C Open Mead / Saskatoon Headhunters

3rd           Alex Wall - Ginger Merry Mead - 26A Metheglin / E.L.Alers

 

Category 27-28: Cider and Perry (6 entries) Sponsored by: Grape & Grain

 1st            Donovan Fontaine - Nottingham Cider - 27B English Cider / WBB

2nd           Donovan Fontaine - Champagne Cider - 27A Common Cider / WBB

3rd            Ian McCallister/Cali Ramsey - Fuggle Rock – 28D Specialty Cider / WBB

 

BEST OF SHOW: Winner will brew at HalfPints Sponsored by: Halfpints Brewing Company & Fort Garry Brewing Company

1st            Kent Courtice - Sanctify - 16E Belgian Specialty  / VanBrewers

2nd           Dave Janssen - Wheat Saison with Brett & Lemon - 20A Fruit Beer / BrewVic

3rd            Zack Weinberg/Graham Markham - Markham Pale Ale – 10A American Pale Ale / Toronto Brewing

4th            Steve Shaw/Chris Leigh – 77X42 Mleh Heh – 14C: Imperial IPA

 

BREWER OF THE YEAR: Set of Brewing Classic Books for 1st  Sponsored by: Brewers Publications 

1st       Mark Borowski with a total of 7 points / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

Tied for 2nd with 6 points: Jonas Hurtig, Marc Loszchuk, and Jason Newton

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

WBB’s Half Pints Pro/Am Brew Challenge 2014 Sponsors

A special thanks goes out to the sponsors for the Half Pints Pro/Am Brew Challenge.

HPgglogoprairiegemhopsnov2012001018

300 yearsWhite Labs Logo_blk_FNL sidelogohops   pod300 LOGO-red-PR logo_1396635376__58464(1) 127logo(1)

 

 

 

Posted in Half Pints Pro/Am Brew Challenge | Leave a comment

HalfPints Pro Am Brew Challenge Poster

2014 poster alt1

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

May Meeting Change

The May meeting location has been changed to Half Pints Brewery on May 6th at 7:30 PM.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

March Meeting venue change

Please note that the March meeting will now be held at Half Pints brewery.

http://winnipegbrewbombers.ca/calendar-of-events/

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Tuesday meeting – Skyping with Beersmith

February 4th, 2014 at Half Pints Brewery at 7:30PM we will be skyping with Bradley Smith of Beersmith. He will be giving us some helpful tips on how to use the Beersmith software.

Looking forward to this meeting.

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2013 Half Pints Pro Am Brew Challenge Results

Congratulations to all the winners of the HP Brew Challenge.  It was a very challenging competition with some excellent brewers, both amateur and professional, vying for medals and the top spot of being Best Of Show. Here are the Results:

1. Light Lagers: Sponsored by R.J. Spagnols

Gold: Wolfgang Hoess of Big Surf Beer Company with Laid Back Lager / Professional Brewer

Silver: David Rudge with Chris Young and Jeremy Wells of Half Pints with Queer Beer / Professional Brewer

Bronze: Jared Carlberg with Holzwickeder Lagerbier / River City Brewers

2. Pilsner: Sponsored by Grape and Grain

Gold: Jean Gadoua of Farnham Ale & Lager with 27 Pilsener / Professional Brewer

Silver: Jared Carlberg with G-Pils / River City Brewers

Bronze: Scott Tackaberry with Myk Gyver’s Pilsener / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

3. European Amber Lager: Sponsored by Farmery

Gold: Jared Carlberg with O-Fest / River City Brewers

Silver: Greg Zeniuk with Dr. Oktavious / EHG

Bronze: Geordan Sanders with Spring Break / KABOB

4. Dark Lager: Sponsored by Gilbertson and Page

Gold: Jared Carlberg with Club Brew Schwarz / River City Brewers

Silver: Doug Ellertson with Ole Dunkel / Edmonton Homebrewer’s Guild

Bronze: Greg Zeniuk with Arnold Schwartzenlager / EHG

5. Bock: Sponsored by Beer Grains

Gold: Jared Carlberg with Goat of Mendes / River City Brewers

Silver: Jared Carlberg with Otto II / River City Brewers

Bronze: Jared Carlberg with New Year’s Bock / River City Brewers

6. Light Hybrid Beer: Sponsored by Grape and Grain

Gold: Jared Carlberg with Cream in my Jeans / River City Brewers

Silver: Doug Ellertson with Wheatzer / Edmonton Homebrewer’s Guild

Bronze:Tyrone Keep with Kolsch / Saskatoon Headhunters

7. Amber Hybrid Beer: Sponsored by Big Surf Beer

Gold: Jonas Hurtig with Cali Steamer / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Silver: Rob Doerksen with Pier 179 / Cowtown Yeast Wrangers

Bronze: Lee Hillman with Over Done Alt / NA

8. English Pale Ale: Sponsored by Prairie Gem Hops

Gold: Jared Carlberg with Woody Lake Special Bitter / River City Brewers

Silver: David Rudge and Chris Young, Jeremy Wells of Half Pints with Bulldog Amber Ale / Professional Brewer

Bronze: Matthew Atkins with Herc’s Extra Strong Bitter / Edmonton Homebrewer’s Guild

9. Scottish and Irish Ale: Sponsored by Five Star

Gold: Mark Borowski with Willy B Red / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

Silver: Jared Carlberg with Brewpub Red / River City Brewers

Bronze Wolfgang Hoess of Prohibition Brewing Company with Prohibition Smuggler Scotch Ale / Professional Brewer

10. American Ale: Sponsored by Grape and Grain

Gold: Matt Wolff of Fort Garry Brewing with Fort Garry Dark / Professional Brewer

Silver: Darrin Sayers

Bronze: Jared Carlberg

11. English Brown Ale: Sponsored by Northern Brewer

Gold: Jared Carlberg with Mild / River City Brewers

Silver: Greg Zeniuk with SOB Brown/ EHG

Bronze: Alvaro Reyes / Mild 2.0 / Vanbrewers

12: Porter: Sponsored by Grape and Grain

Gold: David Rudge & Chris Young & Jeremy Wells from Half Pints with Pothole Porter / Professional Brewer

Silver: Cedric Dauchot with PowTown / NA

Bronze: Markus Ebner with Xebby’s Brown Porter / Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

13: Stout: Sponsored by Great Plains Publications

Gold: Geordan Saunders with Ursa Minor / KABOB

Silver: Alvaro Reyes with Milk Run Stout / Vanbrewers

Bronze: Mark Atkinson with Doctor’s Orders / BrewVIC

14 & 29: India Pale Ale/Cascadian Dark Ale: Sponsored by Barley Brothers

Gold: Jared Carlberg with River City CDA / River City Brewers

Silver: Jared Carlberg with River City IPA / River City Brewers

Bronze: Greg Zeniuk with Overdrive IPA / EHG

15. German Wheat and Rye Beer: Sponsored by Eastern Shores Brewing

Gold: Ivan Kozoletov with Haroldweizen / NA

Silver: Adam Olson with Not so Wise Weissen / RCMB

Bronze: Greg Zeniuk with Ice Dam Dunkle / EHG

16: Belgian and French Ale: Sponsored by Farnham Ale and Lager

Gold: Dave Janssen with Doehnel Malt Saison / BrewVIC

Silver David Rudge & Chris Young & Jeremy Wells from Half Pints with Saison De La Ceinture Flechee / Professional Brewer

Bronze: Doug Ellertson with Blass Ale / Edmonton Homwebrewer’s Guild

17: Sour Ale: Sponsored by Five Star Chemicals

Gold: David Rudge & Chris Young & Jeremy Wells with Old Red Barn / Professional Brewer

Silver: Sean Richens with Lambic 2010 / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

Bronze: Ken Yost with Row on Row / River City of Manitoba Brewers

18: Belgian Strong Ale: Sponsored by Everwood Ave Brew Shop

Gold: Markus Ebner / Xebby’s Belgian Mistress / Cowtown Yeast Wrangers

Silver: Ivan Kozoletov / Belgian Dubbel / NA

Bronze: Greg Zeniuk with St. Greggorius / EHG

19: Strong Ale: Sponsored by Farmery

Gold: Jared Carlberg with Disasterwine / River City Brewers

Silver: David Rudge & Chris Young from Half Pints with Burlywine(2008) / Professional Brewer

Bronze: David Freeman with Old Ale #1 / ALES

20: Fruit Beer: Sponsored by James Taylor

Gold: Greg Zeniuk with Rasp – N- Tart / EHG

Silver: Casey Murray & Leanne Kadyschuk with Flatland Reserve / Headhunters

Bronze: Walter Martin & Al Ilisley with Cherry Porter / Ales Club

21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer: Sponsored by Prairie Gem Hops

Gold: Dean Kelly with Simcoe Spruce / Saskatoon Headhunters

Silver: David Rudge & Chris Young & Jeremy Wells from Half Pints with Stir Stick Stout / Professional Brewer

Bronze: Justin Shead & Scott Higgins & Ken Sandilands & Alex Wall & Colin Charles with Ginger Puncher / E.L.Alers

22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer: Sponsored by Fort Garry

Gold: Ken Yost with Valley of Death / River City Of Manitoba Brewers

Silver: David Rudge & Chris Young & Jeremy Wells from Half Pints with $ellout $tout / Professional Brewer

Bronze: David Rudge & Chris Young & Jeremy Wells from Half Pints with Smoktoberfest / Professional Brewer

23: Specialty Beer: Sponsored by Beer Grains

Gold: Justin MacNeil with Capital Rye-Ot / Member of Barleyment

Silver: Mark Borowski with Ruby Gloom / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

Bronze: Duncan Rodger & Karver Whitmell with Pict Yer Poison / NA

24 – 26: Meads: Sponsored by Grape and Grain 

Gold: Tynne Petrowski with Festive Cranberry / Winnipeg

Silver: Darrin Sayers with Orion’s Tears / Calgary

Bronze: Jason Newton with Strange Brew / Vanbrewers

27: Standard Cider and Perry: Sponsored by Big Surf Beer

Gold: Chad McCarthy with Simple Cider / VanBrewers

Silver: Cedric Gillott with Rescue Me / Headhunters

Bronze: Jason Newton with Celebration Cider / VanBrewers

BEST IN SHOW:

1. Dean Kelly with Simcoe Spruce / Saskatoon Headhunters: (This beer will be made with Dean at Half Pints and brought to market)

2. Jared Carlberg with River City CDA / River City Brewers

3. Justin MacNeil with Capital Rye-Ot / Member of Barleyment

4. Sean Richens with Lambic 2010 / Winnipeg Brew Bombers

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized | 9 Comments

Saison Article

I recently wrote an article on the saison, the WBB club brew for this year: http://www.spectatortribune.com/article/tis-the-saison/

There’s some tips and other ingredient ideas you could add to your saison to make it truly yours. I am looking forward to trying the different variations in April.

My challenge still stands that if any WBB  gets a higher score than me during the Spring homebrew competitions for their saison, they will get their entry fee refunded for the French and Belgian style.

Mark

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Half Pints Pro/Am registration

Homebrewers: You can register for the Half Pint’s Pro Am at registration.winnipegbrewbombers.ca.

Please scroll down to the “Enter your brews” section and click the link.

Entry deadline is November 22, 2013

 

Posted in Uncategorized | 3 Comments

Half Pints Pro/Am Brew Challenge Poster

pro-am brew contest poster-REVISION1

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment